Benchmark · NZ adventure tourism · 2026

NZ Adventure Tourism Website Benchmark 2026: 93 operators tested.

I tested the websites of 93 NZ adventure tourism operators on speed, booking, technical setup, Google reviews and how well they serve overseas visitors. Here is what the data shows, who is doing it well, and how to check your own.

Benchmark at a glance
Operators tested93
Independent / large81 / 12
TestedOctober 2026
Median score (independent)68 / 100

A benchmark of a stated sample, not a census. Individual scores are private.

Headline findings

What 81 independent operators got right and wrong.

Headline figures use the 81 independent operators only. The 12 large operators are covered separately below.

68%

have a direct booking route

55 of 81 independents let people book through a system on their own site.

1 in 81

send the main Book button to a marketplace

Operators’ own sites rarely push visitors to marketplaces.

56

median mobile speed score out of 100

Only 2 of 81 score 90 or more. 28% score under 50.

32%

describe their business in structured data

25% have none at all.

37%

show a price on the homepage or booking page

Only 14% say which currency it is in.

216

median Google reviews, at 4.9 stars

29% have fewer than 100.

The detail

Booking, speed and the basics.

All charts: 81 independent operators. Tested October 2026.

How people bookBooking route found from the homepage and one booking page. 55 of 81 (68%) have a direct route.
  • Built into their own site 20 (25%)
  • Their booking system’s own site 35 (43%)
  • No online booking route found 24 (30%)
  • Marketplace or unclear 2 (2%)

24 operators showed no online booking route in what was checked. For 16 of them that came from the homepage alone, so they may offer booking deeper in the site.

Booking systems used53 of 81 operators use a booking system. Some use more than one. Rezdy and FareHarbor account for 41 of them.
  • Rezdy25
  • FareHarbor17
  • Yonder4
  • IBIS3
  • Others (7 systems)7
Mobile speedGoogle PageSpeed Insights mobile score, median of three runs. Median 56 out of 100.
  • 90 or more (good)2%
    2 of 81 operators
  • 50 to 89 (needs work)69%
    56 of 81 operators
  • Under 50 (poor)28%
    23 of 81 operators

Of the 44 operators with real-user speed data, 10 (23%) were rated fast overall.

Share of operators that get each basic rightTechnical checks, price and currency, from the homepage and booking page.
  • HTTPS100%
  • Sitemap95.1%
  • Meta description92.6%
  • Clear Book button on the homepage75.3%
  • Exactly one H1 heading58%
  • Show a price37%
  • Structured data describing the business32.1%
  • Say which currency prices are in13.6%
  • Currency switcher8.6%

Doing it well

11 independent operators worth learning from.

The highest-scoring eligible operators on the rubric, in alphabetical order. Ranks and scores aren’t published, because the differences between them are within the margin of error.

River adventures

Abel Tasman Canyons

  • Online booking built into its own site
  • Structured data that describes the business and its tours
  • Prices shown up front

Google: 5.0 stars from 309 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

Adrenaline activities

Cable Bay Adventure Park

  • Online booking built into its own site (Rezdy)
  • Structured data that describes the business and its tours
  • Currency switcher for overseas visitors

Google: 4.7 stars from 950 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

Scenic cruises and boat tours

Cruise Milford

  • Online booking through FareHarbor
  • Structured data that describes the business and its tours
  • Real visitors get a fast experience on all three Core Web Vitals
  • Currency switcher for overseas visitors

Google: 4.9 stars from 835 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

Wildlife and eco tours

E-Ko Tours

  • Online booking through Rezdy
  • Real visitors get a fast experience on all three Core Web Vitals
  • Mobile speed score of 85 out of 100
  • Prices shown up front

Google: 4.8 stars from 1,383 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

Guided walks and hiking

Glacier Valley Eco Tours

  • Online booking built into its own site (FareHarbor)
  • Structured data that describes the business and its tours
  • Prices shown up front

Google: 4.8 stars from 109 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

Wildlife and eco tours

Perfect Day Poor Knights Islands Cruise

  • Online booking through FareHarbor
  • Structured data that describes the business and its tours
  • Real visitors get a fast experience on all three Core Web Vitals
  • Mobile speed score of 99 out of 100

Google: 4.9 stars from 101 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

Kayaking and sailing

Rosco’s Milford Kayaks

  • Online booking through FareHarbor
  • Structured data that describes the business and its tours
  • Real visitors get a fast experience on all three Core Web Vitals
  • Currency switcher for overseas visitors

Google: 4.9 stars from 705 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

Adrenaline activities

Rotorua Canopy Tours

  • Online booking built into its own site
  • Structured data that describes the business and its tours

Google: 5.0 stars from 3,294 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

Adrenaline activities

Velocity Valley

  • Online booking built into its own site (Rezdy)
  • Structured data that describes the business and its tours
  • Real visitors get a fast experience on all three Core Web Vitals

Google: 4.7 stars from 1,694 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

River adventures

Waitomo Adventures

  • Online booking built into its own site (IBIS)
  • Structured data that describes the business and its tours
  • Prices shown up front

Google: 4.9 stars from 683 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

Adrenaline activities

West Coast Treetops (Treetops Zipline)

  • Online booking through Rezdy
  • Structured data that describes the business and its tours
  • Real visitors get a fast experience on all three Core Web Vitals
  • Prices shown up front

Google: 4.4 stars from 1,750 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

What they have in common: all 11 have a direct booking route, 10 of 11 have structured data describing the business, and their median is 835 Google reviews against 216 for all independents. Speed doesn’t separate them: their median mobile score is 56, against 56 overall. Good booking, clear information and strong reviews matter more than a perfect speed score.

Google ratings are credited to Google and shown as at October 2026. Operators are linked so you can see their sites. Being named means a site scored well on this rubric, nothing more.

Large operators

The bigger names: bookings and reviews, but slower sites.

12 operators that are part of a corporate group, multi-brand company, iwi or council-owned business, or multi-site chain. Reported separately so they don’t distort the independent figures.

Independent operators compared with large operators
IndependentLarge
Operators8112
Direct booking route68%83%
Median mobile speed score5644
Median Google reviews2161,468
Show a price37%58%
Currency switcher9%17%

Large operators lead on booking and reviews. None of the 12 scored 90 or more on mobile speed, and their median mobile score (44) is lower than the independents’ (56).

Five large operators with strong websites

Wildlife and eco tours

Auckland Whale and Dolphin Safari

  • Online booking built into its own site
  • Real visitors get a fast experience on all three Core Web Vitals
  • Prices shown up front

Google: 4.6 stars from 1,000 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

Jet boat

Hukafalls Jet

  • Online booking built into its own site
  • Structured data that describes the business and its tours

Google: 4.8 stars from 2,455 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

Scenic cruises and boat tours

RealNZ

  • Online booking through FareHarbor
  • Prices shown up front

Google: 4.7 stars from 2,757 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

Adrenaline activities

Skydive Mt Cook

  • Online booking through FareHarbor
  • Structured data that describes the business and its tours
  • Currency switcher for overseas visitors
  • Prices shown up front

Google: 4.8 stars from 583 reviews (Google, as at October 2026)

By activity

How each kind of operator compares.

Independent operators only. Each group has 8 to 10 operators, so read these as a guide, not a verdict.

Activity groupOperatorsDirect booking routeMedian mobile speedMedian Google reviews
Adrenaline activities9100%511,244
Fishing guides and lodges922%6336
Guided walks and hiking944%64109
Heli and glacier tours956%53156
Horse and bike adventures944%62342
Kayaking and sailing9100%50264
River adventures989%62254
Scenic cruises and boat tours1080%47405
Wildlife and eco tours875%55130

River adventures = jet boat plus rafting and canyoning. Horse and bike adventures = horse trekking plus mountain biking.

What to do about it

Five fixes that move your score.

In order of how much they could add, based on what separated the strongest sites.

01

Take bookings on your own site

30% of independents showed no online booking route. A booking system such as Rezdy or FareHarbor, embedded on your own pages, keeps the customer and the commission with you. See how direct bookings work.

02

Say what it costs, and in which currency

Only 37% show a price and 14% say which currency it is in. Overseas visitors comparing options leave when they can’t see either. Web design for tourism operators.

03

Describe your tours in structured data

Only 32% describe their business and tours in markup. It helps search engines and AI tools read your prices, location and reviews without guessing. SEO for tourism operators.

04

Fix the mobile basics

The median mobile score is 56 out of 100 and 28% score under 50. Oversized images and too many scripts are the usual cause.

05

Keep collecting reviews

The median operator has 216 Google reviews, and 29% have fewer than 100. A short follow-up message after each trip is the cheapest way to build this.

06

Check how AI tools describe you

This benchmark doesn’t score AI search, but it matters for travellers. See the tourism AI visibility report, which is collecting data.

Methodology

How the benchmark was done.

Simple enough to repeat, and written down so you can check it.

01

Who was tested

93 NZ adventure tourism operators with their own website, found through regional tourism directories across eight regions and eleven activity types. Not a random sample and not a census. Large chains were kept in, but reported separately.

02

What was checked

One load of each homepage and one booking page in a real browser, plus robots.txt and the sitemap, with a clear user agent and a delay between requests. Google PageSpeed Insights on mobile, three runs, median. Google ratings and review counts. Everything was collected in October 2026.

03

The score out of 100

Speed and mobile 25. Technical SEO 25. Direct booking setup 20. Google reviews 15. International readiness 15. Anything that couldn’t be measured is left out, never counted as zero. Operators with less than 90% measurable are not eligible for the named lists.

04

Booking route

Built into the operator’s own site, through the operator’s own account on a booking system’s site, enquiry only, or a marketplace. The first two count as direct booking. The route is judged from the homepage and one booking page, so some operators may offer more deeper in their sites.

05

Who is named

The highest-scoring eligible independents and the five highest-scoring eligible large operators, shown alphabetically with no ranks or scores. Ties at the cut-off are all included. Everyone else is anonymised.

06

Conflict of interest

EightySix Digital sells web design, SEO and direct-booking help, so direct booking was deliberately weighted below speed and technical SEO. One tested operator is a client and one site is one the author has worked on. Both are in the averages and neither is named.

Limitations

  • Directory-based sample. Operators without a directory listing are not represented.
  • One point in time. Websites and Google ratings change.
  • Speed scores are lab tests. Real-user data exists for only 44 of 81 independents and is labelled where used.
  • Booking route comes from the homepage and one booking page. Structured data is read from JSON-LD only. Currency, price and marketplace checks use text and link patterns and can miss unusual layouts.
  • Ownership tags are probable, not confirmed: the NZ Companies Office register was not checked, and 27 independents were tagged with low confidence because no group was found but little was checked.
  • Eight operators have no matching Google business profile, so their rating is missing, not zero.
  • AI search visibility is not part of the score.

Free scorecard

See how your site scored.

Tell me who you are and I’ll email you a private one-page scorecard: your score against the average of independent operators, and your top three fixes. It isn’t published, and there’s no obligation.

No spam. Your details only come to me.

Common questions

Benchmark FAQs.

Still wondering something? Get in touch and ask.

What is the NZ Adventure Tourism Website Benchmark?

It is a test of the websites of 93 NZ adventure tourism operators on speed and mobile experience, technical SEO, direct booking setup, Google reviews and readiness for overseas visitors. It is run once a year so operators can see how the sector is changing.

Which operators were tested and how were they chosen?

81 independent operators and 12 large operators (part of a corporate group, multi-brand company, iwi or council-owned business, or multi-site chain). They were found through regional tourism directories, so this is a benchmark of a stated sample, not a census and not a random sample.

How is the website score worked out?

Out of 100: speed and mobile 25, technical SEO 25, direct booking setup 20, Google reviews 15 and international readiness 15. Anything that could not be measured is left out, never counted as zero. The full breakdown is in the methodology section above.

Why aren’t individual scores published?

To avoid shaming anyone. The report names only the operators that scored best, in alphabetical order with no ranks or scores, and shows everyone else as anonymised averages. Operators can ask for their own private scorecard.

How can I get my own score?

Use the scorecard form on this page. You will get a private one-page scorecard that shows your score against the average of independent operators and your top three fixes. It is free and it is not published.

What if something about my business is wrong, or I would rather not be named?

Get in touch through the contact page. I will check it, correct it, or remove you from the named examples.

Why isn’t AI search visibility in the score?

AI answers change between people, places and runs, so they are measured as a separate sample, not as part of the website score. See the tourism AI visibility report, which is collecting data.

Is there a conflict of interest?

Yes, and it is disclosed. EightySix Digital sells web design, SEO and direct-booking help. Direct booking was deliberately weighted below speed and technical SEO. One tested operator is a client and one site was worked on by the author. Both are excluded from the named examples and included in the averages.

Turn more of your visitors into direct bookings.

Part of a wider plan to win more direct bookings. No bullshit, no jargon: tell me what you want to fix and I’ll tell you what it would take.